Chippa hand Mapeza winning start in TKO

Chippa United advanced to the Telkom Knockout quarter-finals with a 1-0 victory over Bloemfontein Celtic on Tuesday evening.

Gregory Daniels and Mzikayise Mashaba returned for Chippa, with Mpusana Tani, Sifiso Ngobeni, Victor Letsoalo and Harris Tchilimbou the visitors four changes.

Ndumiso Mabena went close to breaking the deadlock with a strong first-time shot from outside the area 15 minutes in, but Patrick Tignyemb got down to make a save.

Injury reduced Chippa to a change a minute later with Andile Mbenyane stretched off following a muscle pull and was replaced by Lehlohonolo Masalesa.

The best chances continued falling for Celtic following the half-hour mark as Mabena produced Tignyemb to a bottom-low palm following a close-range free-kick.

Thato Lingwati made an appearance from the bench nine minutes to halftime after Tshepo Rikhotso dislocated his right shoulder following a tussle.

Chippa ended the half though with the best chance as Rhulani Manzini fired off the side-netting following a low cross 43 minutes gone.

This spell of momentum continued following the resumption, as Masalesa went close with a long range attempt from the far side.

Boikanyo Komane drilled the frame of the woodwork with a blistering drive from outside the area 66 minutes in leaving Jackson Mabokgwane shaken.

Mabokgwane then palmed Thabo Rakhale’s sharp curler behind for a corner 79 minutes in as Chippa upped the tempo.

The resultant corner led to the opener after Masalesa leaped high in the area to head beyond Mabokgwane who misjudged the flight of the ball.

Rakhale looked for their second three minutes to the end, but after dribbling past Lingwati, shot against the side-netting.

Chippa however picked up their first win of the season to complete the last eight line-up, as Siwelele winners in 2012 bow out.

Teams:

Chippa: Tignyemb, Damons,  Nsabiyumva, K.Moyo, E.Moyo, Komane, Mashaba, Malepe, Mbenyane, Rakhale, R.Manzini.

Subs: Mazibuko, Twala,  Modisane, Maphangule, Maziya, Lentjies, Maselesa.

Celtic: Mabokgwane, Tani, Mahashe, Rikhotso, Ngobeni, Baloyi,  Luthuli, Mashikinya, Mabena, Tchilimbou, Letsoalo.

Subs: Chaine, Mogakwe, Sera, Kobedi, Lingwati, Maema, Maloisane.

comments