Baroka hold TTM in Limpopo derby

Premiership

Baroka FC moved back into the top eight despite playing to a goalless draw against Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila in DStv Premiership action on Tuesday afternoon.

Baroka named the same starting line-up that surpassed AmaZulu to Tshakhuma instituting a single change from the win over Maritzburg United in Nicholus Lukhubeni for Lerato Lamola.

The first probe came after six minutes through a low shot towards the bottom-corner by Lukhubeni after surging towards the centre of the area, but goalkeeper Oscarine Masuluke palmed away.

Masuluke frustrated the visitors again seven minutes later with a one-handed stop from a well-worked left-footed strike on the inside-wide of the area by Thabo Mnyamane.

A shift in tempo close to the half-hour mark provided the host a look in from far wide with Richard Mbulu on the prowl, but he couldn’t beat goalkeeper Washington Arubi.

Vhadau vhadamani continued to bear the brunt of a certain Masuluke, who pulled off another fine stop five minutes to halftime from a shot out wide by Ndivhuwo Ravhuhali.

A quick start to the second half earlier on had Baroka threatening to take the lead from an attempted overhead kick in the area by Mbulu, but Arubi saved tremendously.

It was still the host who posed all the trouble moments towards the closing quarter, with Tshakhuma forced to defend with numbers behind the ball.

This led coach Dylan Kerr to a hat-trick of substitutes midway through the second half in Thembisani Nevhulamba, Miguel Timm and Monde Mphambaniso.

Kerr’s side renewed momentum towards the last 15 minutes and brought Masuluke to saves from moves by Celimpilo Ngema and Brandon Theron.

An even contest followed closer to full-time, however the match finished goalless with Baroka into the top eight and Tshakhuma up to 11th.

Confirmed line-ups:

Baroka: Masuluke, Kgoetyane, Gebhardt, Makume, Mbulu, Phiri Jr, Mosele, Kambala, Jampies, Makgopa, Farmer.

Subs: Chipezeze, Seema, Mgaga, Dickens, Masiya, Afonso, Monama, Mphahlele, Kamatuka.

Tshakhuma: Arubi, Nkili, Lukhubeni, Nonyane, Ravhuhali, Ndlondlo, Theron, Timm, Ngema, Rakhale, Mnyamane.

Subs: Mamudzidi, Madhanaga, Mphambaniso, Manaka, Nevhulamba, Ndengane, Mabotja, Nedzamba, Bereng.

comments