Gallants seal NBK Cup final ticket

Nedbank Cup

Marumo Gallants FC secured a spot in the final of the Nedbank Cup with a 1-0 win over provincial rivals Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila FC on Friday evening.

Veteran defender Tshepo Gumede and Sede Dion were restored by Gallants from their goalless draw against SuperSport United, with Tshepo Matete and Naeem Amojee on the bench by Tshakhuma.

However, Dion’s time on the field of play ended after just 16 minutes as a groin pull had him stretched off and Lerato Lamola came on to take up his position.

The match started to liven up at the midway point of the first half with Joseph Malongoane volleying a cutback in the area wide before Rendani Ndou’s smart header forced King Ndlovu into a save.

Vhadau vhadamani were the closest to breaking the deadlock though after a scorching free-kick a minute from halftime by Rhulani Manzini came back off the crossbar.

Amojee was brought on for Lebogang Mlangeni following the resumption, and seemingly the introduction urged them on as entries to and around the final third followed continuously.

Scroll through the gallery to see the 10 most valuable No. 10s in the DStv Premiership

Gallants refused to back down with over 60 minutes played and fashioned up a promising opportunity when Gumede headed a corner-kick onto the roof of the net.

The momentum were still on the side of Gallants and after three minutes they made the breakthrough when Luvolwethu Mpeta deflected Thato Khiba’s cross into his own net.

Bahlabane Ba Ntwa’s tails were up soon thereafter and could’ve had a second from a thumping free-kick by Ndabayithethwa Ndlondlo, but a superb save from Gershwin Kock had them at bay.

The host desperately looked to draw level and forced the match to extra-time following the closing minutes, but Tshakhuma hanged on tight to see out the win and a spot in the final.

Confirmed line-ups:

Tshakhuma: Kock, Netshilindi, Mpeta, Motloung, Mlangeni, Muyambo, Alabi, Manzini, Ndou, Motebejane, Ngwepe.

Subs: Machaba, Dolamo, G. Baloyi, R. Baloyi, Damuleli, Amoojee, Masegela, Nkebe, Matete.

Gallants: Ndlovu, Gumede, Khiba, Mabotja, Nonyane, Timm, Otladisa, Ngema, Ndlondlo, Molangoane, Dion.

Subs: Arubi, Manaka, Lamola, Nhlapo, Ravhuhali, Mphambaniso, Makudubela, Kumalo, Madhananga.

comments