Chiefs off the mark in Diski Challenge

MultiChoice Diski Challenge

Orlando Pirates 2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic

Orlando Pirates maintained their perfect start in Group 2 after edging Bloemfontein Celtic 2-1 on Saturday afternoon at Bidvest Stadium.

Celtic had an early lead in the ninth minute but Boitumelo Radiopane found the equaliser for Pirates just after the half-hour mark.

Radiopane gave the Buccaneers the lead on the stroke of half-time and grabbed his brace, scoring twice for the second successive game, as Pirates held on in the second stanza to keep their 100 percent record.

Kaizer Chiefs 3-2 Black Leopards

Kaizer Chiefs claimed their first win in Group 2 after edging Black Leopards on Sunday morning at Bidvest Stadium.

After going a goal down to Matshakatini's early opener for Leopards, Chiefs rallied to equalise through Sabelo Radebe while Lebohang Lesako gave them a 2-1 lead 11 minutes from the break.

Radebe made it 3-1 for Amakhosi in the 67th minute and completed his brace, Ntlakutso Rikhotso pulled a goal back for Lidoda Duvha in the last two minutes but it was too little too late.

Mamelodi Sundowns 4-0 Swallows FC

Mamelodi Sundowns extended their perfect start in Group 2 after hammering Swallows 4-0 on Sunday afternoon at Bidvest Stadium.

After a goalless first stanza, Siyanda Nyanga broke the deadlock for the Brazilians just before the hour-mark and the floodgates opened after Baloyi doubled their lead in the 62nd minute as Thando Buthelezi and Manya completed the rout with two late goals.

Golden Arrows 3-5 Maritzburg United

Maritzburg United are leading the table in Group 1 after drubbing Golden Arrows 5-3 in the KwaZulu-Natal derby on Saturday afternoon at Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium.

Asanda Buthelezi was the star of the show for United, as he netted a hat-trick while Ntombela and Modise were also on target for the Team of Choice, as they maintained their perfect start.

Ismail Zuma netted a second-half brace while Ntlhaile also scored for Arrows but it was not enough, as Abafana Bes'thende remained winless.

Other Results:

Baroka 4-0 Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila
Cape Town City 1-4 Stellenbosch
SuperSport United 1-2 TS Galaxy
Chippa United 2- AmaZulu3

comments