Arrows end SuperSport's MTN8 journey

MTN8

Golden Arrows became the first team to advance to the MTN8 semi-finals after a penalty shoot-out win over SuperSport United on Saturday.

SuperSport named Teboho Mokoena and Sipho Mbule in the starting contingent against Abafana Besthende, who granted starts to Sbonelo Cele and Mthokozisi Dube.

The travelling side looked to stamp their authority inside 12 minutes from a smart volley by Bradley Grobler following a loose delivery, but Arrows goalkeeper Sifiso Mlungwana was well-positioned to deal with the effort.

Matsatsantsa didn’t stop to unsettle Arrows as Mbule unleashed a long-range drive that stung Mlungwana towards the half-hour mark shortly after Pule Mmodi dragged a loose ball wide.

After a scoreless first half, the hosts emerged from halftime recharged and broke the deadlock on 50 minutes after Knox Mutizwa converted from the penalty spot following a foul by Mokoena on Nduduzo Sibiya.

Abafana Besthende aimed a second ten minutes from the lead through Lindokuhle Mtshali, but goalkeeper Ronwen Williams collected and minutes thereafter parried Mmodi’s curler.

SuperSport began to stage a turnaround inside the closing quarter and introduced Ghampani Lungu for Grobler and withdrew Jamie Webber for Iqraam Rayners.

The arrivals did just that as Lungu picked up a pass from Mokoena 12 minutes following a flowing move to beat Mlungwana with a neat finish at Mlungwana's near post.

Matsatsantsa had a new lease of life and in the latter stages a free-kick near the area by Mokoena cracked the woodwork, and thus extra-time followed.

Kaitano Tembo’s boys came good ten minutes inside extra-time after a long ball allocated Rayners, who got on the end of a cutback to nestle the top corner.

Arrows didn’t drop their heads and instead forced the match to a penalty shoot-out when Michael Gumede popped up unmarked at the back-post to side-foot home a free-kick.

Two misses from United in the shoot-out allowed Arrows to clinch victory as Gumede bundled home the winning spot-kick to see the host in the last four.

Confirmed line-ups:

Arrows: Mlungwana, Mathiane, Sibisi, Dlamini, Ndwandwe, Dube, Mtshali, Sibiya, Mmodi, Cele, Mutizwa.

Subs: N. Gumede, M. Gumede, Magawana, Sabelo, S.Dube, Conco, Ndlovu, Magubane, Mantshiyane. 

SuperSport: Williams, Philips, Nhlapo, Fleurs, Bhasera, Webber, Donn, Mokoena, Mbule, Grobler, Gabuza.

Subs: Chigova, Matodzi, Mbatha, Moroalo, Waiswa, Manziba, Appollis, Lungu, Rayners.

Swallows send Bucs crashing out

comments