PSL representation at AFCON 2019

The Premier Soccer League has been established as the most prominent African league represented at this year’s Africa Cup of Nations.

A total of 45 players set to participate in the spectacle in Egypt this month are currently attached to an assortment of clubs from the top two divisions in South Africa.

Just three of these are from the National First Division, while the rest hail from 15 of the 16 Absa Premiership teams – Black Leopards being the only club without representation.

READ: Namibia fancy their chances alongside Bafana

Naturally, Bafana Bafana boast the most South African-based players totalling 17 of their 23-man squad currently in Egypt, while Zimbabwe are a close second with 14 PSL players.

COSAFA neighbours Namibia also have seven of their Brave Warriors plying their trade amongst the Premiership and First Division, while Uganda, Nigeria, Madagascar, Ghana, Ivory Coast and Burundi round out the list.

As far as club representation goes, Soweto giants Kaizer Chiefs have seven players contesting the continental showpiece, while Mamelodi Sundowns share six of their squad members with the competing nations. League runners-up Orlando Pirates have only four.

READ: Baxter backs off-form Chiefs defender

Full list of PSL players by club:

Chiefs (7): Daniel Akpeyi (Nigeria), Bruce Bvuma, Daniel Cardoso, Ramahlwe Mphahlele (all Bafana), Teenage Hadebe, Khama Billiat (both Zimbabwe), Adriamirado Andrianarmanana (Madagascar)

Sundowns (6): Denis Onyango (Uganda), Tiyani Mabunda, Hlompho Kekana, Lebo Maboe, Themba Zwane, Sibusiso Vilakazi (all Bafana)

Wits (5): Darren Keet, Buhle Mkhwanazi, Thulani Hlatshwayo, S’fiso Hlanti (all Bafana), Deon Hotto (Namibia)

Arrows (4): Maximilian Mbaeva (Namibia), Danny Phiri, Divine Lunga, Knox Mutizwa (all Zimbabwe)

Pirates (4): Innocent Maela, Thembinkosi Lorch (both Bafana), Marshall Munetsi, Kuda Mahachi (both Zimbabwe)

SuperSport (3): Ronwen Williams, Dean Furman (both Bafana), Evans Rusike (Zimbabwe)

AmaZulu (2): Ovidy Karuru, Talent Chawapiwa

Maritzburg (2): Richard Ofori (Ghana), Allan Kateregga (Uganda)

Baroka (2): Elvis Chipezeze (Zimbabwe), Ananias Gebhardt (Namibia)

Highlands (2): Denzil Haoseb, Peter Shalulile (both Namibia)

CT City (1): Thami Mkhize (Bafana)

PLK City (1): George Chigova (Zimbabwe)

Chippa (1): Frederic Nsabiyumva (Burundi)

FS Stars (1): Badra Ali Sangare (Ivory Coast)

Cosmos (1): Riaan Hanamub (Namibia)

Cape Umoya (1): Joslin Kamatuka (Namibia)

Witbank Spurs (1): Edmore Sibanda (Zimbabwe)

comments