Bucs surprise in Future Champs comp

Premiership

The prestigious junior competition for Under-17 teams, now in its eighth year, sees 12 clubs compete for honours.

Lyle Foster bagged a brace for Pirates to go with a third goal from Katlego Cwinyane as they overwhelmed the Brazilian visitors. Clube Atletico Mineiro’s consolation goal came from Igor.

Spanish La Liga side Atletico Madrid booked their semi-final place with a hard-fought 1-0 victory over Chinese side Shandong Luneng.

Their goal was a second in as many days for Oscar Clemente and leaves Atletico with two wins from two games and top of Group C.

Defending champions Torino defeated Black Aces 2-0 thanks to goals from Nahuel Jose Busato and Agostino Rizzo, a result which ensured Atletico Madrid could not be caught at the top of their pool.

Mamelodi Sundowns and Belgian visitors Club Brugge played to goalless draw in their Group B game that leaves both sides still searching for a first win in the competition.

Mexican side Club Tijuana claimed an excellent 2-0 victory over Kaizer Chiefs that took them to the top of Group B and into the pound seats for qualification for the semi-finals going into the all-important third day.

Their goals came via Edgar and Daniel Lopez, the latter also netting in consecutive matches.

Bidvest Wits picked up the biggest win of the day when they defeated Mozambican outfit Ferroviario Maputo 4-0, thanks to a brace fromShungu Dutiro, and further goals by Ethan Andrews and Muzomuhle Khanyi.

The action continues with six more matches on Wednesday as the teams jostle for semi-final places.

One of the highlights will be a ‘derby between Chiefs and Pirates at 16h00.

The Future Champions Gauteng tournament has once again been given an extra edge with local schools adopting one of the 12 competing teams as their own, with the intention of rallying support for their side.

The school of the club that wins the tournament in the final on Saturday will receive soccer merchandise to boost their own football programme.

La Liga will also be hosting the three winners of the Future Players Talent Identification programme, as well as the most promising coach, that is being run in conjunction with the Future Champions Gauteng tournament.  

TUESDAY’S RESULTS:

Shandong Luneng 0 Atletico Madrid 1 (Oscar Clemente)

Mamelodi Sundowns 0 Club Brugge 0

Kaizer Chiefs 0 Club Tijuana 2 (Edgar, Daniel Lopez)

Ferroviario Maputo 0 Bidvest Wits 4 (Shungu Dutiro 2, Ethan Andrews, Muzomuhle Khanyi)

Orlando Pirates 3 (Lyle Foster 2, Katlego Cwinyane) Atletico Mineiro 1 (Igor)
Black Aces 0 Torino 2 (Nahuel Jose Busato, Agostino Rizzo)

 

STANDINGS

GROUP A                                             P             W           D             L              GF          GA          PTS
Orlando Pirates (SA)                       2              2              0              0              4              1              6

Atletico Mineiro (Brazil)                2              1              0              1              2              3              3

Kaizer Chiefs (SA)                            2              0              0              2              0              3              0

GROUP B                                             P             W           D             L              GF          GA          PTS

Club Tijuana (Mexico)                    2              1              1              0              3              1              4

Mamelodi Sundowns (SA)           2              0              2              0              1              1              2

Club Brugge (Belgium)                   2              0              1              1              0              1              1

 

GROUP C                                             P             W           D             L              GF          GA          PTS

Atletico Madrid (Spain)                 2              2              0              0              4              0              6

Black Aces (SA)                                 2              0              1              1              1              3              1

Shandong Luneng (China)            2              0              1              1              1              2              1


GROUP D                                             P             W           D             L              GF          GA          PTS
BidVest Wits (SA)                             2              1              1              0              5              1              4

Torino (Italy)                                      2              1              1              0              3              1              4

Ferroviario Maputo (Moz)           2              0              0              2              0              7              0             


WEDNESDAY’S FIXTURES

11h30 - BidVest Wits vs Shandong Luneng

13h00 - Atletico Madrid vs Black Aces

14h30 - Torino vs Ferroviario Maputo

14h45 - Atletico Mineiro vs Mamelodi Sundowns

16h00 - Kaizer Chiefs vs Orlando Pirates

16h15 - Club Tijuana vs Club Brugge

TOURNAMENT STATS
Matches played: 12
Goals scored: 24
Biggest victory: Ferroviario Maputo 0 BidVest Wits 4
Most goals in a game: 4 – Ferroviario Maputo 0 BidVest Wits 4; Orlando Pirates 3 Atletico Mineiro 1

GOALSCORERS

2 goals – Andy (Atletico Madrid), Oscar Clemente (Atletico Madrid), Shungu Dutiro (Bidvest Wits), Lyle Foster (Orlando Pirates), Daniel Lopez (Club Tijuana), Agostino Rizzo (Torino)

1 – Ethan Andrews (Bidvest Wits), Katlego Cwinyane (Orlando Pirates), Diego de Carvalho (Black Aces), Sibusiso Dlamini (BidVest Wits), Edgar (Club Tijuana), Igor (Atletico Mineiro), Indio (Atletico Mineiro),Nahuel Jose Busato (Torino), Muzomuhle Khanyi (BidVest Wits), Changqi Liu (Shandong Luneng), Thabiso Monyane (Club Brugge), Pitso Tlotlego (Mamelodi Sundowns)

comments