Provisional fixtures handed to clubs

News

November 15 and April 25 will for now stand out as the two biggest dates of the upcoming season, because that’s when Soweto derbies between Kaizer Chiefs and Orlando Pirates take place.

The first derby will be hosted by Amakhosi at Loftus in November, while the second derby will take place at Coca-Cola Park (the old Ellis Park stadium) next April.

KickOff.com managed to obtain the first three fixtures for all Absa Premiership clubs, but please bear in mind that these could change when the final fixture list is announced.

Soweto Dates (Provisional): 15 November: Kaizer Chiefs vs Orlando Pirates (Loftus) 25 April: Orlando Pirates vs Kaizer Chiefs (Coca Cola Park)

The first three fixtures for each club is as follows:

Ajax Cape Town: 27 August: vs Maritzburg United (H) 17 September vs Moroka Swallows (A) 27 September vs Kaizer Chiefs (A)

AmaZulu: 31 August: vs Platinum Stars (H) 13 September: vs Mamelodi Sundowns (A) 28 September: vs Thanda Royal Zulu (H)

Bay United: 31 August: vs Moroka Swallows (H) 12 September: vs Santos (A) 28 September: vs Orlando Pirates (H)

Bidvest Wits: 27 August: vs Santos (H) 12 September: Orlando Pirates (A) 24 September: vs Free State Stars (H)

Bloemfontein Celtic: 31 August: Mamelodi Sundowns (H) 14 September: vs Thanda Royal Zulu (A) 28 September: vs Maritzburg United (H)

Free State Stars: 30 August: vs SuperSport United (A) 13 September: vs Golden Arrows (H) 24 September: Bidvest Wits (A)

Golden Arrows: 30 August: vs Orlando Pirates (H) 13 September: vs Free State Stars (A) 27 September: vs Platinum Stars (H)

Kaizer Chiefs: 30 August: vs Thanda Royal Zulu (H) 13 September: vs Maritzburg United (A) 27 September: vs Ajax Cape Town (H)

Mamelodi Sundowns: 31 August: vs Bloemfontein Celtic (A) 13 September: vs AmaZulu (H) 27 September: vs SuperSport United (A)

Maritzburg United: 27 August: vs Ajax Cape Town (A) 13 September: vs Kaizer Chiefs (H) 28 September: vs Bloemfontein Celtic (A)

Moroka Swallows: 31 August: vs Bay United (A) 17 September: vs Ajax Cape Town (H) 24 September: vs Santos (A)

Orlando Pirates: 30 August: vs Golden Arrows (A) 12 September: vs Bidvest Wits (H) 28 September: vs Bay United (A)

Platinum Stars: 31 August: vs AmaZulu (A) 17 September: SuperSport United (H) 27 September: vs Golden Arrows (A)

Santos: 27 August: vs Bidvest Wits (A) 12 September: vs Bay United (H) 24 September: vs Moroka Swallows (H)

SuperSport United: 30 August: vs Free State Stars (H) 17 September: Platinum Stars (A) 27 September: vs Mamelodi Sundowns (H)

Thanda Royal Zulu: 30 August: vs Kaizer Chiefs (A) 14 September: vs Bloemfontein Celtic (H) 28 September: vs AmaZulu

comments