Bafana meet Angola first

News

Kick-off for the opening match is in Accra on January 20, when Ghana plays Guinea.

Soccer pundits are already referring to Group D as the ‘Group of Death’ as all four countries are expecting to progress to the next round, the quarter finals.

First seeds Tunisia and traditional African powerhouse Senegal are expecting to be pushed to the limit by 2006 World Cup qualifiers, Angola’s Palancas Negras and South Africa.

Host nation Ghana looks as if it will have clear sailing to the second round of the tournament in Group A ahead of Morocco, Guinea, and Namibia. Ghana will play all its Group A games in Accra.

Defending champions Egypt head Group C. Cameroon, Africa’s second highest-ranked team in the Fifa world rankings, Sudan and Zambia are the other teams in the group.

Four West African countries are in Group B. Nigeria, the top-ranked African team, is joined by Ivory Coast Mali and Benin will hope to play the role of spoilers in Group B.

The top two teams in each group will advance through the group phase to the quarter-finals.

The final will be on February 10 in Accra.

The full list of fixtures:

GROUP A January 20 At Accra Ghana v Guinea January 21 At Accra Namibia v Morocco January 24 At Accra Guinea v Morocco Ghana v Namibia January 28 At Accra Ghana v Morocco At Sekondi Guinea v Namibia

GROUP B January 21 At Sekondi Nigeria v Ivory Coast Mali v Benin January 25 At Sekondi Ivory Coast v Benin Nigeria v Mali January 29 At Sekondi Nigeria v Benin At Accra Ivory Coast v Mali

GROUP C January 22 At Kumasi Egypt v Cameroon Sudan v Zambia January 26 At Kumasi Cameroon v Zambia Egypt v Sudan January 30 At Kumasi Egypt v Zambia At Tamale Cameroon v Sudan

GROUP D January 23 At Tamale Tunisia v Senegal South Africa v Angola January 27 At Tamale Senegal v Angola Tunisia v South Africa January 31 At Tamale Tunisia v Angola At Kumasi Senegal v South Africa

QUARTERFINALS February 3 At Accra Group A winners v Group B runners-up At Sekondi Group B winners v Group A runners-up February 4 At Kumasi Group C winners v Group D runners-up At Tamale Group D winners v Group C runners-up

SEMIFINALS February 7 At Accra

FINAL February 10 At Accra

comments