Amajita gear up for CAF qualifier

News

South Africa reached the third round after defeating Namibia 2-0 on aggregate, while Lesotho disposed of Mozambique in a 2-1 aggregate victory.

Head coach of South Africa, Thabo Senong, has selected 23 players to do national duty.

“We are excited about being back in camp and we are looking forward to the tie against Lesotho on the weekend,” he said. “The sole focus this week is converting our chances because we missed many of them in our previous games. In future matches, this could lead to our downfall if we don’t rectify it now.

“At this level if you don’t bury your chances you will be punished. And also it is important that players get used to scoring at this age so that when they progress to higher national teams it becomes routine.

“Another challenge is that at this time of the year it is winter in the southern hemisphere, but colder in Lesotho where it sometimes reaches freezing point, so we have to prepare our boys for the conditions we might come across in Maseru – so they have to be ready mentally.”

The squad is holding their training sessions at the Nike Football Training Centre in Pimville, Soweto, before departing for Lesotho on Thursday, 7 July.

The match takes place on Sunday, 10 July at the Setsoto Stadium in the capital Maseru.

Kickoff is at 15h00.

U-20 squad for qualifier against Lesotho:

GOALKEEPERS:

1. Mondli MPOTO                             SuperSport United Academy  

2. Sanele TSHABALALA                  Bidvest Wits Academy

3. Darren JOHNSON                          Ajax Cape Town FC

DEFENDERS

4. Sirgio KAMMIES                            Ajax Cape Town FC

5. Reeve FROSLER                             Bidvest Wits Academy

6. Thendo MUKUMELA                     Mamelodi Sundowns Academy

7. Shane SARALINA                          Ajax Cape Town FC

8. Tercious MALEPE                          Orlando Pirates FC

9. Katlego MOHAMME                      SuperSport United Academy

MIDFIELDERS:

10. Kanelelo MOTSOENENG             School of Excellence

11. Teboho MOKOENA                       SuperSport United Academy  

12. Sipho MBULE                                Harmony Academy

13. Sydney MTSHWENI                      SuperSport United Academy

14. Nelson MALULEKE                      SuperSport United Academy

15. Sibongakonke MBATHA                Bidvest Wits FC

16. Masilakhe PHOHLONGO              Ajax Cape Town FC

17. Kobamelo KODISANG                  Platinum Stars FC

18. Kamohelo SITHOLE                      Orlando Pirates Academy

19. Zama RAMBUWANE                    SuperSport United FC

STRIKERS:

20. Liam JORDAN                                Bidvest Wits FC

21. Fagrie LAKAY                                 SuperSport United FC

22. Luvuyo MKATSHANA                    Bidvest Wits Academy  

23. Kelesto MAKGALWA                      Mamelodi Sundowns Academy  

comments