Wits clinch victory in Mozambique

CAF Confederation Cup

UD Songo 1-2 Bidvest Wits

Bidvest Wits picked up a crucial 2-1 win over Mozambique’s UD Songo at the Estadio Zimpeto in the CAF Confederation Cup group stage play-offs on Sunday.

Wits got the goals through Deon Hotto and Sameehg Doutie , while the home side managed to pull one back through Stelio Ernesto.

Gor Mahia 1-1 DC Montema Pembe

Ten-man Gor Mahia were held to a 1-1 draw against the Democratic Republic of Congo’s DC Montema Pembe at home.

Gor drew first blood through Gnamien Yikpe on 63 minutes in the second half, but William Luenzi forced a stalemate 14 minutes later.

AC Horoya 4-2 Bandari FC

AC Horoya bagged an impressive 4-2 triumph against Kenya’s Bandari FC at the Conakry Sports Complex in Horoya.

Aristide Bance opened fire in the first minute with Dramane Nikiema doubling their lead nine minutes later.

Hassan Abdallah responded after 25 minutes before William Wadri netted the equaliser in added time.

Bance restored their cushion 12 minutes after returning from the change room and followed up with their fourth and his third of the evening under the final 20 minutes.

KCCA FC 0-0 Paradou Athletic Club

KCCA FC fired blanks against the unfancied Paradou Athletic Club at the Kampala National Sports Stadium in Kampala.

The Ugandans forgot their scoring boots in either half with numerous guilt-edge misses leaving Paradou to a claim decent first-leg result ahead of next weekend’s second leg.

Green Eagles FC 1-1 Hassania Agadir

Green Eagles battled to a strongly contested 1-1 draw against Morocco’s Hassania Agadir at the Lusaka National Sports Stadium.

Eagles were poised for a first-leg victory when Spencer Sautu had the side ahead right after the half-hour mark, however Yassine Rami spoiled the party with the equaliser right at the death.

Young Africans 1-2 Pyramids FC

Pyramids FC edged closer to securing a group stage spot after defeating Young Africans 2-1 on Sunday afternoon.

Eric Traore and Abdallah El Said got the crucial away goals for the Egyptian Premier League outfit.

Other results:

Al Nasr 2-2 Proline
Nouadhibout 2-0 Triangle
ASC Kara 2-1 Enugu Rangers
Cano Sport 1-3 Zanaco
Asante Kotoko 0-0 San Pedro
Kampala City 0-0 Paradou
Cote d'Or 0-4 El Masry
Fosa Juniors 2-0 Berkane

comments