Match Centre / European Championship Qualifiers

Faroe Islands 0
Romania 3
Full time
94 ’ Claudiu Keseru
83 ’ Alexandru Mitrita
Eli Nielsen 82’
79 ’ Nicusor Bancu
Eli Nielsen 78’ Rogvi Baldvinsson
76 ’ Paul Anton
Joan Simun Edmundsson 75’ Klaemint Olsen
74 ’ George Puscas
Andrias Hognason Eriksen 71’ Brandur Hendriksson
Gilli Rolantsson Sorensen 71’
Alexandru Mitrita 69’ Florinel Coman
Claudiu Keseru 65’ Florin Andone
Hallur Hansson 46’
Half time
Klaemint Olsen 45’
Adrian Rus 38’ Vlad Chiriches
18 ’ Ionut Nedelcearu
Kickoff
Stadium
Torsvollur
Date
12 Oct 2019
Kickoff
18:00
94’
The whistle blows for full time.
94’
The referee calls time on the half.
94’
Goal!! Scored by Keseru (Romania).
83’
Goal!! Scored by Mitrita (Romania).
82’
Yellow card awarded to Nielsen (Faroe Islands).
79’
Yellow card awarded to Bancu (Romania).
78’
Faroe Islands's Nielsen enters the game and replaces Baldvinsson
76’
Yellow card awarded to Anton (Romania).
75’
Faroe Islands's Edmundsson enters the game and replaces Olsen
74’
Goal!! Puscas nets for Romania
71’
Yellow card awarded to Rolantsson Sorensen (Faroe Islands).
71’
Faroe Islands's Eriksen enters the game and replaces Hendriksson
69’
Romania's Mitrita enters the game and replaces Coman
65’
Romania's Keseru enters the game and replaces Andone
46’
Yellow card awarded to Hansson (Faroe Islands).
46’
The half is underway.
45’
Yellow card awarded to Olsen (Faroe Islands).
45’
End of the half.
38’
Romania's Rus enters the game and replaces Chiriches
18’
Yellow card awarded to Nedelcearu (Romania).
1’
The half is underway.
0’
Romania XI: Ciprian Tatarusanu , Romario Benzar , Ionut Nedelcearu , Vlad Chiriches , Florinel Coman , Nicolae Stanciu , George Puscas , Ianis Hagi , Nicusor Bancu , Paul Anton , Florin Andone
0’
Romania Subs: Adrian Rus , Claudiu Keseru , Alexandru Mitrita , Florin Nita , Alin Tosca , Alexandru Cicaldau , Ciprian Deac , Mihai Bordeianu , Vasile Mogos , Razvan Marin , Ionut Radu , Dan Nistor
0’
Faroe Islands XI: Gunnar Nielsen , Viljormur Davidsen , Atli Gregersen , Heini Vatnsdal , Hallur Hansson , Brandur Hendriksson , Gilli Rolantsson Sorensen , Solvi Vatnhamar , Klaemint Olsen , Rogvi Baldvinsson , Joannes Bjartalið
0’
Faroe Islands Subs: Andrias Hognason Eriksen , Joan Simun Edmundsson , Eli Nielsen , Adrian Justinussen , Joannes Kalso Danielsen , Patrik Johannesen , Magnus Egilsson , Ari Mohr Jonsson , Teitur Gestsson , Kaj Bartalsstovu , Kristian Joensen , Arni Frederiksberg
Faroe Islands

Starting XI

1
Gunnar Nielsen
3
Viljormur Davidsen
4
Atli Gregersen
6
Heini Vatnsdal
6
Hallur Hansson
8
Brandur Hendriksson
9
Gilli Rolantsson Sorensen
10
Solvi Vatnhamar
11
Klaemint Olsen
13
Rogvi Baldvinsson
20
Joannes Bjartalið

Substitutes

15
Andrias Hognason Eriksen
14
Joan Simun Edmundsson
16
Eli Nielsen
18
Adrian Justinussen
16
Joannes Kalso Danielsen
18
Patrik Johannesen
2
Magnus Egilsson
19
Ari Mohr Jonsson
12
Teitur Gestsson
7
Kaj Bartalsstovu
23
Kristian Joensen
17
Arni Frederiksberg
Romania

Starting XI

12
Ciprian Tatarusanu
2
Romario Benzar
5
Ionut Nedelcearu
21
Vlad Chiriches
23
Florinel Coman
8
Nicolae Stanciu
9
George Puscas
10
Ianis Hagi
11
Nicusor Bancu
15
Paul Anton
23
Florin Andone

Substitutes

4
Adrian Rus
13
Claudiu Keseru
20
Alexandru Mitrita
16
Florin Nita
3
Alin Tosca
22
Alexandru Cicaldau
17
Ciprian Deac
37
Mihai Bordeianu
14
Vasile Mogos
18
Razvan Marin
97
Ionut Radu
21
Dan Nistor
Pos Group A PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 England 8 7 0 1 37 6 31 21
2 Czech Republic 8 5 0 3 13 11 2 15
3 Kosovo 8 3 2 3 13 16 -3 11
4 Bulgaria 8 1 3 4 6 17 -11 6
5 Montenegro 8 0 3 5 3 22 -19 3
Pos Group B PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Ukraine 8 6 2 0 17 4 13 20
2 Portugal 8 5 2 1 22 6 16 17
3 Serbia 8 4 2 2 17 17 0 14
4 Luxembourg 8 1 1 6 7 16 -9 4
5 Lithuania 8 0 1 7 5 25 -20 1
Pos Group C PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Germany 7 6 0 1 24 6 18 18
2 Netherlands 7 5 1 1 19 7 12 16
3 Northern Ireland 7 4 1 2 8 7 1 13
4 Belarus 8 1 1 6 4 16 -12 4
5 Estonia 7 0 1 6 2 21 -19 1
Pos Group D PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Denmark 7 4 3 0 22 5 17 15
2 Switzerland 7 4 2 1 13 5 8 14
3 Republic of Ireland 7 3 3 1 6 4 2 12
4 Georgia 8 2 2 4 7 11 -4 8
5 Gibraltar 7 0 0 7 2 25 -23 0
Pos Group E PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Croatia 8 5 2 1 17 7 10 17
2 Hungary 7 4 0 3 8 9 -1 12
3 Wales 7 3 2 2 8 6 2 11
4 Slovakia 7 3 1 3 11 11 0 10
5 Azerbaijan 7 0 1 6 5 16 -11 1
Pos Group F PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Spain 9 7 2 0 26 5 21 23
2 Sweden 9 5 3 1 20 9 11 18
3 Norway 9 3 5 1 17 10 7 14
4 Romania 9 4 2 3 17 10 7 14
5 Faroe Islands 9 1 0 8 4 27 -23 3
6 Malta 9 1 0 8 2 25 -23 3
Pos Group G PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Poland 9 7 1 1 15 3 12 22
2 Austria 9 6 1 2 19 8 11 19
3 Slovenia 9 4 2 3 14 8 6 14
4 Israel 9 3 2 4 16 17 -1 11
5 Macedonia FYR 9 3 2 4 11 13 -2 11
6 Latvia 9 0 0 9 2 28 -26 0
Pos Group H PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 France 9 7 1 1 23 6 17 22
2 Turkey 9 6 2 1 16 3 13 20
3 Iceland 9 5 1 3 12 10 2 16
4 Albania 9 4 1 4 16 12 4 13
5 Andorra 9 1 1 7 3 18 -15 4
6 Moldova 9 1 0 8 3 24 -21 3
Pos Group I PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Belgium 9 9 0 0 34 2 32 27
2 Russia 9 7 0 2 28 8 20 21
3 Scotland 9 4 0 5 13 18 -5 12
4 Cyprus 9 3 1 5 14 14 0 10
5 Kazakhstan 9 3 1 5 12 14 -2 10
6 San Marino 9 0 0 9 1 46 -45 0
Pos Group J PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Italy 9 9 0 0 28 3 25 27
2 Finland 9 6 0 3 15 8 7 18
3 Greece 9 3 2 4 10 13 -3 11
4 Bosnia-Herzegovina 9 3 1 5 17 17 0 10
5 Armenia 9 3 1 5 13 16 -3 10
6 Liechtenstein 9 0 2 7 2 28 -26 2