Match Centre / European Championship Qualifiers

Faroe Islands 1
Malta 0
Full time
Magnus Egilsson 94’ Joan Simun Edmundsson
Arni Frederiksberg 85’ Viljormur Davidsen
Joseph Zerafa 80’ Rowen Muscat
75 ’ Steve Borg
Alfred Effiong 71’ Michael Mifsud
Luke Gambin 71’ Paul Fenech
Rogvi Baldvinsson 71’
Klaemint Olsen 65’ Joannes Bjartalið
Half time
22 ’ Joseph Mbong
Kickoff
Stadium
Torsvollur
Date
15 Oct 2019
Kickoff
20:45
94’
It's all over as the referee calls time on the game.
94’
End of the half.
94’
Faroe Islands's Egilsson enters the game and replaces Edmundsson
85’
Faroe Islands's Frederiksberg enters the game and replaces Davidsen
80’
Malta's Zerafa enters the game and replaces Muscat
75’
Yellow card awarded to Borg (Malta).
71’
Malta's Effiong enters the game and replaces Mifsud
71’
Malta's Gambin enters the game and replaces Fenech
71’
Goal!! Baldvinsson nets for Faroe Islands
65’
Faroe Islands's Olsen enters the game and replaces Bjartalið
46’
The half is underway.
46’
The whistle blows and that is the end of the half
22’
Yellow card awarded to Mbong (Malta).
1’
The half is underway.
0’
Malta XI: Henry Bonello , Steve Borg , Andrei Agius , Jake Grech , Joseph Mbong , Paul Fenech , Michael Mifsud , Kyrian Nwoko , Rowen Muscat , Dunstan Vella , Zach Muscat
0’
Malta Subs: Alfred Effiong , Joseph Zerafa , Luke Gambin , Ferdinando Apap , Kurt Shaw , Nikolai Muscat , Tristan Caruana , Jurgen Pisani , Jonathan Caruana , Karl Micallef , Justin Haber , Andrew Hogg
0’
Faroe Islands XI: Gunnar Nielsen , Viljormur Davidsen , Atli Gregersen , Heini Vatnsdal , Hallur Hansson , Brandur Hendriksson , Solvi Vatnhamar , Rogvi Baldvinsson , Joan Simun Edmundsson , Joannes Bjartalið , Joannes Kalso Danielsen
0’
Faroe Islands Subs: Magnus Egilsson , Klaemint Olsen , Arni Frederiksberg , Kristian Joensen , Ari Mohr Jonsson , Adrian Justinussen , Andrias Hognason Eriksen , Teitur Gestsson , Kaj Bartalsstovu , Eli Nielsen , Patrik Johannesen
Faroe Islands

Starting XI

1
Gunnar Nielsen
3
Viljormur Davidsen
4
Atli Gregersen
5
Heini Vatnsdal
6
Hallur Hansson
8
Brandur Hendriksson
10
Solvi Vatnhamar
13
Rogvi Baldvinsson
14
Joan Simun Edmundsson
20
Joannes Bjartalið
21
Joannes Kalso Danielsen

Substitutes

2
Magnus Egilsson
11
Klaemint Olsen
17
Arni Frederiksberg
23
Kristian Joensen
19
Ari Mohr Jonsson
18
Adrian Justinussen
15
Andrias Hognason Eriksen
12
Teitur Gestsson
7
Kaj Bartalsstovu
16
Eli Nielsen
22
Patrik Johannesen
Malta

Starting XI

1
Henry Bonello
4
Steve Borg
5
Andrei Agius
6
Jake Grech
7
Joseph Mbong
8
Paul Fenech
9
Michael Mifsud
10
Kyrian Nwoko
11
Rowen Muscat
13
Dunstan Vella
22
Zach Muscat

Substitutes

17
Alfred Effiong
19
Joseph Zerafa
26
Luke Gambin
3
Ferdinando Apap
14
Kurt Shaw
18
Nikolai Muscat
23
Tristan Caruana
20
Jurgen Pisani
2
Jonathan Caruana
15
Karl Micallef
16
Justin Haber
12
Andrew Hogg
Faroe Islands
v
Malta
1 Wins
0 Draws
1 Wins
Pos Group A PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 England 6 5 0 1 26 6 20 15
2 Czech Republic 6 4 0 2 11 9 2 12
3 Kosovo 6 3 2 1 12 10 2 11
4 Bulgaria 7 0 3 4 5 17 -12 3
5 Montenegro 7 0 3 4 3 15 -12 3
Pos Group B PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Ukraine 7 6 1 0 15 2 13 19
2 Portugal 6 3 2 1 14 6 8 11
3 Serbia 6 3 1 2 12 13 -1 10
4 Luxembourg 6 1 1 4 5 11 -6 4
5 Lithuania 7 0 1 6 5 19 -14 1
Pos Group C PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Netherlands 6 5 0 1 19 7 12 15
2 Germany 6 5 0 1 20 6 14 15
3 Northern Ireland 6 4 0 2 8 7 1 12
4 Belarus 7 1 1 5 4 12 -8 4
5 Estonia 7 0 1 6 2 21 -19 1
Pos Group D PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Denmark 6 3 3 0 16 5 11 12
2 Republic of Ireland 7 3 3 1 6 4 2 12
3 Switzerland 6 3 2 1 12 5 7 11
4 Georgia 7 2 2 3 7 10 -3 8
5 Gibraltar 6 0 0 6 2 19 -17 0
Pos Group E PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Croatia 7 4 2 1 14 6 8 14
2 Hungary 7 4 0 3 8 9 -1 12
3 Slovakia 6 3 1 2 10 8 2 10
4 Wales 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 8
5 Azerbaijan 6 0 1 5 5 14 -9 1
Pos Group F PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Spain 8 6 2 0 19 5 14 20
2 Sweden 8 4 3 1 18 9 9 15
3 Romania 8 4 2 2 17 8 9 14
4 Norway 8 2 5 1 13 10 3 11
5 Malta 8 1 0 7 2 18 -16 3
6 Faroe Islands 8 1 0 7 4 23 -19 3
Pos Group G PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Poland 8 6 1 1 13 2 11 19
2 Austria 8 5 1 2 17 7 10 16
3 Macedonia FYR 8 3 2 3 10 11 -1 11
4 Slovenia 8 3 2 3 13 8 5 11
5 Israel 8 3 2 3 15 15 0 11
6 Latvia 8 0 0 8 2 27 -25 0
Pos Group H PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Turkey 8 6 1 1 16 3 13 19
2 France 8 6 1 1 21 5 16 19
3 Iceland 8 5 0 3 12 10 2 15
4 Albania 8 4 0 4 14 10 4 12
5 Andorra 8 1 0 7 1 16 -15 3
6 Moldova 8 1 0 7 2 22 -20 3
Pos Group I PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Belgium 8 8 0 0 30 1 29 24
2 Russia 8 7 0 1 27 4 23 21
3 Cyprus 8 3 1 4 13 12 1 10
4 Scotland 8 3 0 5 11 17 -6 9
5 Kazakhstan 8 2 1 5 9 13 -4 7
6 San Marino 8 0 0 8 0 43 -43 0
Pos Group J PL W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Italy 8 8 0 0 25 3 22 24
2 Finland 8 5 0 3 12 8 4 15
3 Bosnia-Herzegovina 8 3 1 4 17 14 3 10
4 Armenia 8 3 1 4 13 15 -2 10
5 Greece 8 2 2 4 9 13 -4 8
6 Liechtenstein 8 0 2 6 2 25 -23 2