Ad

Ntseki picks first draft for COSAFA Champs

Posted: 29 June 2018 Time: 09:09

South Africa U-17 coach Molefi Ntseki has named a provisional squad of 32 players for the COSAFA U-17 Championship, which will take place in Mauritius from 19 to 29 July.

Ntseki is expected to trim his squad to 20 players for the tournament by 9 July.

He has included only one overseas-based player – midfielder Boipelo Mashego, who is on the books of Unterhatching in Germany.

Ntseki's charges will assemble for camp on Tuesday and are expected to leave for Mauritius on 15 July.

Ad

Amajimbos have been drawn in Group B alongside Lesotho, Mozambique and defending champions Zambia.

South Africa finished second and fourth in the competition in Mauritius in the last two years – but will now need to take it up a notch as the winner of the tournament this year will qualify for the U-17 Africa Cup of Nations in Tanzania, which doubles up as a U-17 World Cup qualifier.

South Africa will open their account with a clash against Lesotho on Friday, 20 July at 13h30, and a fixture against Mozambique will follow this two days later at 10h00. Both matches will be played at the Auguste Vollaire Stadium in Flacq.

For the final group stages, Amajimbos will travel to the capital Port Louis to play Zambia on Tuesday, 24 July at the St Francois Xavier Stadium at 13h00.

In Group A, hosts Mauritius are with Botswana, 2016 champions Namibia and Seychelles, while Group C consists of Zimbabwe, Angola, Malawi and Swaziland.

This year the tournament has been expanded to a record 12 teams, up from eight from the previous two editions.

PRELIMINARY AMAJIMBOS SQUAD FOR COSAFA CUP

  GOALKEEPERS:    
       
1. CONSTI CHRISTODOULOU MARITZBURG UNITED KZN
2. THABANG MAEMA SCHOOL SPORTS GAUTENG
3. LEBOGANG NTHENE LOUIS BOTHA FREE STAGE
4. BONTLE MOLEFE KAIZER CHIEFS GAUTENG
       
  DEFENDERS:    
       
5. BHONGO LAWANA SUPERSPORT UNITED GAUTENG
6. SPHIWE NKABINDE STARS OF AFRICA GAUTENG
7. BONGOLWETHU SIYASI AJAX CAPE TOWN CAPE TOWN
8. LEORANDO ROOI SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE GAUTENG
9. KIERON JACKS SUPERSPORT UNITED GAUTENG
10. NELSON RALENKOANE NAVALSIG HIGH FREE STATE
11. ATHENKOSI MCABA BIDVEST WITS GAUTENG
12. BHEKI CELE ORLANDO PIRATES GAUTENG
13. BARRY SITHOLE SUPERSPORT UNITED LIMPOPO
       
  MIDFIELDERS:    
       
14. VUSIMUZI PLAMANA FISH HOEK AFC CAPE TOWN
15. STORM JONAS BIDVEST WITS GAUTENG
16. THATO MATLI MAMELODI SUNDOWNS GAUTENG
17. SIYANDA NYANGA UNIVERSITY OF JHB GAUTENG
18. THABANI GUMEDE ORLANDO GUMEDE GAUTENG
19. DANTE BROWN AJAX CAPE TOWN CAPE TOWN
20. MOHAMMED SHAHABODIEN STARS OF AFRICA GAUTENG
21. AZOLA TSHOBENI ORLANDO PIRATES GAUTENG
22. BOIPELO MASHEGO UNTERHATCHING GERMANY
23. THANDO BUTHELEZI MAMELODI SUNDOWNS GAUTENG
24. LUNGELO MAKAMBI ORLANDO PIRATES GAUTENG
25. JEAN PIERRE AJAX CAPE TOWN CAPE TOWN
26. KATLEGO TSOTETSI SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE GAUTENG
27. JAMES MCFARLANE KAIZER CHIEFS GAUTENG
       
  STRIKERS:    
       
28. JEROME KARELSE ORION HIGH SCHOOL NORTHERN CAPE
29. MOTLHALOSI NARE ALEX ACES GAUTENG
30. BOITUMELO RADIOPANE SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE GAUTENG
31. OLEFILE RAMATLO MEADOWLANDS ACADEMY GAUTENG
32. MTHOKOZISI BALAKASI KAIZER CHIEFS GAUTENG

 

Article by: Staff Reporter

Related News

View comments