Related News

Related Club News

Amajimbos drawn with Lesotho, Zambia and Mozambique in Group B of COSAFA U-17 Championships

Posted: 15 June 2018 Time: 08:15

Amajimbos will open their COSAFA U-17 Championships campaign against Lesotho in Mauritius on July 20.

Molefi Ntseki's national U-17 team have been paired with their neighbours in Group B alongside defending champions Zambia and Mozambique.

Group A contains the hosts Mauritius, Botswana, 2016 champions Namibia and Seychelles, while Group C comprises Zimbabwe, Angola, Malawi and Swaziland.

The three group winners and best-placed runner-up, determined first by the number of points obtained, advance from the group stages to the semi-finals.

The winner of the tournament will qualify for the continental finals in Tanzania next year, which will serve as a qualifier for the FIFA Under-17 World Cup in Peru.

Matches will be played at the Auguste Vollaire Stadium in Flacq and St Francois Xavier Stadium in the Mauritian capital of Port Louis.

2018 COSAFA UNDER-17 CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES:

 

*Kick-off is South African time (Mauritius is 2 hours ahead of South Africa)

GROUP STAGES         

19 JulyM01 Namibia vs Seychelles                08h00 – St Francois Xavier

19 JulyM02 Zambia vs Mozambique             10h30 – St Francois Xavier

19 JulyM03 Mauritius vs Botswana               13h30 – St Francois Xavier

20 JulyM04 Angola vs Malawi                       08h00 – Auguste Vollaire

20 JulyM05 Swaziland vs Zimbabwe             10h30 – Auguste Vollaire

20 July M06 Lesotho vs South Africa             13h30 – Auguste Vollaire

21 JulyM07 Botswana vs Seychelles             10h00 – St Francois Xavier

21 JulyM08 Mauritius vs Namibia                 13h00 – St Francois Xavier

22 July M09 Mozambique vs South Africa    10h00 – Auguste Vollaire

22 JulyM10 Zambia vs Lesotho                      13h00 – Auguste Vollaire

23 JulyM11 Malawi vs Zimbabwe                 10h00 – St Francois Xavier

23 JulyM12 Angola vs Swaziland                  13h00 – St Francois Xavier

24 JulyM13 Namibia vs Botswana                10h00 – Auguste Vollaire

24 JulyM14 Seychelles vs Mauritius              10h00 – St Francois Xavier

24 JulyM15 Lesotho vs Mozambique            13h00 – Auguste Vollaire

24 July M16 South Africa vs Zambia             13h00 – St Francois Xavier

25 JulyM17 Swaziland vs Malawi                  13h30 – Auguste Vollaire

25 JulyM18 Zimbabwe vs Angola                  13h30 – St Francois Xavier 

SEMIFINALS:

27 JulyM19 Win Grp B vs Best Loser             10h30 – St Francois Xavier

27 JulyM20 Win Grp A vs Win Grp C             13h30 – St Francois Xavier

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF:

29 JulyM21 Loser M19 vs Loser M20            09h00 – St Francois Xavier

FINAL

29 JulyM22 Win M19 vs Win M20                13h00 – St Francois Xavier

Article by: Staff Reporter
Terms of use:

The comments posted do not reflect the views of KickOff.com. Users are reminded that no misuse of this comment facility will be tolerated. Any abusive, racist, inflammatory, defamatory, discriminatory comments or hate speech will be deleted and the user banned.

If legally obliged we will hand over your information under the Protection of Information Act.

Please report abusive posts to editor@kickoff.com.