Related News

Related Club News

Thabo Senong's final Amajita squad for U-20 AFCON qualifier

Posted: 10 May 2018 Time: 10:20

Amajita coach Thabo Senong has named his final squad for the first leg of an U-20 AFCON qualifier with Mozambique on Saturday.

READ: Foster - There are no egos in Amajita

The game will kick off at 15h00 at Campo de Ferroviaro da Beira.

Senong has trimmed his unit from 27 players to 20 following a training camp in Johannesburg.

Missing out on the trip across the border are: goalkeeper Giovanni Idi (University of Pretoria); defenders Gcina Mlotshwa (Bloemfontein Celtic), Thabo Mokoena (Kaizer Chiefs) and Saluleko Mathonsi (Wits University); midfielder Roberto Fragale, (Highlands Park) and strikers Tristan Nikitaridis (University of Johannesburg) and Jermaine George (Old Mutual Academy).

Amajita return to South Africa on Sunday and are expected to move their base camp to Rustenburg the next day for the second leg, which is scheduled for May 20 at Moruleng Stadium at 15h00.

The AFCON tournament will take place in Niger from February 24 to March 10, 2019.

Eight nations will participate in the competition – and the top four countries will qualify as African representatives for the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup, to be held in Poland.

AMAJITA SQUAD TRAVELLING TO MOZAMBIQUE:

GOALKEEPERS:
 

 

1.

 

 

Khulekani KUBHEKA

 

 

Mamelodi Sundowns FC (SA)

2. Glen BAARTJIES Mamelodi Sundowns FC (SA)
DEFENDERS
3. Thabo MALOISANE Mamelodi Sundowns FC (SA)
4. Givemore KHUPE Bidvest Wits FC (SA)
5. Njabulo BLOM Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)
6. Malebogo MODISE Mamelodi Sundowns FC (SA)
7. Siphesihle MKHIZE Mamelodi Sundowns FC (SA)
8. Luke FLUERS Ubuntu FC (SA)
9. Reece VETTER Randburg FC (SA)
MIDFIELDERS:
10. Goodman MOSELE Baroka FC (SA)
11. Wiseman MEYIWA Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA))
12. Nkosingiphile NGCOBO Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)
13. Tashreeq MATTHEWS Ajax Cape Town FC (SA)
14. Keagan MITCHEL Black Aces FC (SA)
15. Jesse DONN Ubuntu FC (SA)
16. Kobamelo KODISANG Bidvest Wits FC (SA)
STRIKERS:
17. Promise MKHUMA Mamelodi Sundowns FC (SA)
18. Shungu DUTIRO Bidvest Wits FC (SA)
19. Lyle FOSTER Orlando Pirates FC (SA)
20. Duncan ADONIS Ubuntu FC (SA)

Article by: Staff Reporter
Terms of use:

The comments posted do not reflect the views of KickOff.com. Users are reminded that no misuse of this comment facility will be tolerated. Any abusive, racist, inflammatory, defamatory, discriminatory comments or hate speech will be deleted and the user banned.

If legally obliged we will hand over your information under the Protection of Information Act.

Please report abusive posts to editor@kickoff.com.