Related News

Related Club News

Bafana coach Stuart Baxter names preliminary COSAFA Cup squad

Posted: 3 May 2018 Time: 11:28

Bafana Bafana head coach Stuart Baxter has announced a preliminary squad of 34 players for the upcoming COSAFA Cup.

All 34 have to be registered with COSAFA by Friday. The list will be trimmed down to 20 players that will take part in the tournament.

The announcement of the final squad will be made on Thursday, 17 May and those players must be registered with COSAFA by 20 May.

Bafana will assemble on Saturday, 26 May, and the tournament kicks off the next day in Polokwane. It runs until Sunday, 9 June.

South Africa have a bye in the first round and will only join the action in the quarterfinal stage when they face the winner of Group A on Saturday, 2 June.

Madagascar, Mozambique, Comoros and Seychelles are in Group A, while Botswana, Angola, Mauritius and Malawi make up Group B.

The matches will be played at three venues: Old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Seshego Stadium as well as the New Peter Mokaba Stadium.

The final takes place on Sunday, 9 June.

2018 COSAFA CUP

GROUP A GROUP B


Madagascar Botswana

Mozambique Angola

Comoros Mauritius

Seychelles Malawi

1st ROUND GROUP STAGE FIXTURES:

27/05 – 14h00 M1 Madagascar vs Mozambique Old Peter Mokaba

27/05 – 16h30 M2 Comoros vs Seychelles Old Peter Mokaba

28/05 – 17h00 M3 Botswana vs Angola Old Peter Mokaba

28/05 – 19h30 M4 Mauritius vs Malawi Old Peter Mokaba

29/05 – 17h00 M5 Mozambique vs Comoros Seshego Stadium

29/05 – 19h30 M6 Seychelles vs Madagascar Seshego Stadium

30/05 – 17h00 M7 Angola vs Mauritius Seshego Stadium

30/05 – 19h30 M8 Malawi vs Botswana Seshego Stadium

31/05 – 17h00 M9 Madagascar vs Comoros Old Peter Mokaba

31/05 – 17h00 M10 Mozambique vs Seychelles Seshego Stadium

01/06 – 17h00 M11 Botswana vs Mauritius Old Peter Mokaba

01/06 – 17h00 M12 Angola vs Malawi Seshego Stadium

 

QUARTERFINALS
FIXTURES:

02/06 – 15h00 M13 Zambia vs Namibia Old Peter Mokaba

02/06 – 17h30 M14 South Africa vs Win Grp A Old Peter Mokaba

03/06 – 17h00 M15 Lesotho vs Swaziland Old Peter Mokaba

03/06 – 19h30 M16 Zimbabwe vs Win Grp B Old Peter Mokaba

 

PLATE SEMIFINALS:

05/06 – 17h00 M17 Loser M13 vs Loser M15 Old Peter Mokaba

05/06 – 19h30 M18 Loser M14 vs Loser M16 Old Peter Mokaba

 

CUP SEMIFINALS:

06/06 – 17h00 M19 Winner M13 vs Winner M15 New Peter Mokaba

06/06 – 19h30 M20 Winner M14 vs Winner M16 New Peter Mokaba

 

PLATE FINAL:

08/06 – 17h00 M21 Winner M17 vs Winner M18 New Peter Mokaba

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF:

08/06 – 19h30 M22 Loser M19 vs Loser M20 New Peter Mokaba

CUP FINAL:

09/06 – 15h00 M23 Winner M19 vs Winner M20 New Peter Mokaba

PRELIMINARY BAFANA BAFANA SQUAD FOR 2018 COSAFA CASTLE CUP

NO. PLAYER’S NAME CLUB
 GOALKEEPERS:
1. Bruce BVUMA Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)
2. Reyaad PIETERSE Supersport United FC (SA)
3. Brandon PETERSEN Ajax Cape Town FC (SA)
 DEFENDERS:
4. Reeve  FROSLER Bidvest Wits FC (SA)
5. Grant KEKANA  Supersport United FC (SA)
6. Siyabonga NGEZANA Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)
7. Motjeka MADISHA Mamelodi Sundowns FC (SA)
8. Siyanda XULU Maritzburg United FC (SA)
9. Taariq FIELIES Cape Town City FC (SA)
10. Innocent MAELA Orlando Pirates FC (SA)
11. Mosa LEBUSA Ajax Cape Town FC (SA)
12. Sibusiso MABILISO Amazulu FC (SA)
13. Paseka MAKO Chippa United FC (SA)
14. Mothobi MVALA Highlands Park FC (SA)
 MIDFIELDERS:
15. Wiseman MEYIWA Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)
16. Siphesihle NDLOVU Maritzburg United FC (SA)
17. Fortune MAKARINGE Maritzburg United FC  (SA)
18. Teboho MOKOENA Supersport United FC (SA)
19. Goodman MOSELE Baroka FC (SA)
20. Aubrey MODIBA Supersport United FC (SA)
21. Jamie WEBBER  Supersport United FC (SA)
22. Thembinkosi LORCH Orlando Pirates FC (SA)
23. Lebohang MABOE Maritzburg United FC (SA)
24. Grant MARGEMAN Ajax Cape Town FC (SA)
25. Siphelele NTSHANGASE Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)
26. Abednego MOSIATLHAGA Bidvest Wits FC (SA)
27. Gift LINKS Alassiouty Sport FC (Egypt)
28. Phakamani MAHLAMBI AL Ahly FC (Egypt)
29. Vincent PULE Bidvest Wits FC (SA)
STRIKERS
30. Gift MOTUPA Baroka FC (SA)
31. Lyle FOSTER Orlando Pirates FC (SA)
32. Ryan MOON Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA)
33. Luther SINGH SC Braga B FC (Portugal)
34. Lebo MOTHIBA Lille FC (France)
Article by: Staff Reporter
Terms of use:

The comments posted do not reflect the views of KickOff.com. Users are reminded that no misuse of this comment facility will be tolerated. Any abusive, racist, inflammatory, defamatory, discriminatory comments or hate speech will be deleted and the user banned.

If legally obliged we will hand over your information under the Protection of Information Act.

Please report abusive posts to editor@kickoff.com.