Related News

Related Club News

No soccer at SA Sports Awards

Posted: 3 November 2015 Time: 16:35

The 2015 SA Sports Awards nominees were announced at SABC Radio Park on Tuesday morning in Johannesburg, and there were no notable nominees from the football fraternity.

The 10th annual awards will be held in Mangaung, Free State on 22 November and there will be no representation for the most popular sport in the country.

There are no PSL or Bafana Bafana players, coaches or administrators in the list of nominees – not even Amajimbos coach Molefi Ntseki for qualifying the U-17s for their first ever World Cup.

Neither Kaizer Chiefs’ record-breaking season under Stuart Baxter last term nor Orlando Pirates’ remarkable run to the 2015 CAF Confederation Cup Final was enough to earn a nomination.

Two years ago Itumeleng Khune won the Sportsman of the Year award ahead of swimmer Chad le Clos (nominated again this year), cricketer Hashim Amla, wheelchair tennis player Lucas Sithole and athlete Mapaseka Makhanya.

This year the only nominees connected to football in some way are photographer Gavin Barker – who incidentally used to work for KICK OFF – and the nominated sports journalists. Daniel Mothowagae also once worked at KICK OFF.

2015 SA Sports Awards nominees

Sportsman of the Year
Greg Minnaar, Chad le Clos, Wayde van Niekerk

Sportswoman of the Year
Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio, Shabnim Ismail, Bridgitte Hartley

Sportsman of the Year with Disability
Lucas Sithole, Ernst van Dyk, Pieter du Preez

Sportswoman of the Year with Disability
Kgothathso Montjane, Ilse Hayes, Peggy de Villiers

Team of the Year
SA Proteas, Lightweight women’s 2X, Springbok Sevens

Newcomer of the Year
Nokwanda Hlongwane, Jayde Andrew Julius, Kagiso Rabada

Coach of the Year
Holger Losch, Geoffrey Toyana, Roger Barrow, Graham Hill

Administrator of the Year
Virginia Mabaso, Karen Losch, Tim Cornish

Volunteer of the Year
Zelda Hansen, Nkosinathi Ngubane, Jeremy Campbell

Indigenous Games Star of the Year
Limpopo Drie Stokkies Males Team, Western Cape Iintonga Team, KZN Dibeke Team

Federation of the Year
Roller Sport, Cycling, Basketball

Recreation Body of the Year
Isqal-Waves 4 Change, Diepsloot Mountain Bike Academy, Indigo Skate Camp

Photographer of the Year
Gavin Barker, Veli Nhlapo, Motswari Mofokeng

Sport Journalist of the Year
Bareng-Batho Kortjaas, Daniel Mothowagae, Mbali Mokoko

School Team of the Year
Oakdale Agricultural High School, St John’s College, Hoërskool Waterkloof

Developing School Team of the Year
Iqhayiya Secondary School, Montshiwa Primary School, Phayizani High School

Article by: Staff Reporter
Terms of use:

The comments posted do not reflect the views of KickOff.com. Users are reminded that no misuse of this comment facility will be tolerated. Any abusive, racist, inflammatory, defamatory, discriminatory comments or hate speech will be deleted and the user banned.

If legally obliged we will hand over your information under the Protection of Information Act.

Please report abusive posts to editor@kickoff.com.