2016 CAF Champions League

Group A
28/06/16 Al Ahly vs ASEC Mimosas
30/06/16 Wydad Casablanca vs Zesco United
15/07/16 Al Ahly vs Wydad Casablanca
15/07/16 Zesco United vs ASEC Mimosas
26/07/16 Wydad Casablanca vs Al Ahly
26/07/16 ASEC Mimosas vs Zesco United
12/08/16 Al Ahly vs Zesco United
12/08/16 Wydad Casablanca vs ASEC Mimosas
23/08/16 Zesco United vs Wydad Casablanca
23/08/16 ASEC Mimosas vs Al Ahly
Group B
29/06/16 Mamelodi Sundowns vs Enyimba
17/07/16 Zamalek vs Mamelodi Sundowns
27/07/16 Mamelodi Sundowns vs Zamalek
12/08/16 Zamalek vs Enyimba
23/08/16 Enyimba vs Mamelodi Sundowns
Group B
19/06/16 Enyimba 0-1 Zamalek
18/06/16 ES Setif 0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns
Group A
18/06/16 ASEC Mimosas 0-1 Wydad Casablanca
18/06/16 Zesco United 3-2 Al Ahly
Qualifying Second Round
20/04/16 Mamelodi Sundowns 2-1 AS Vita Club
20/04/16 Al Ahly 2-1 Young Africans
20/04/16 Al Ahly Tripoli 2-1 ASEC Mimosas
20/04/16 Etoile du Sahel 3-0 Enyimba
19/04/16 Zesco United 2-1 Stade Malien
19/04/16 Mouloudia Olympique Bejaia 1-1 Zamalek
19/04/16 ES Setif 0-0 Al Merreikh
19/04/16 TP Mazembe 1-1 Wydad Casablanca
10/04/16 AS Vita Club 1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns
09/04/16 Zamalek 2-0 Mouloudia Olympique Bejaia
09/04/16 Stade Malien 1-3 Zesco United
09/04/16 Al Merreikh 2-2 ES Setif
09/04/16 Young Africans 1-1 Al Ahly
09/04/16 Wydad Casablanca 2-0 TP Mazembe
09/04/16 Enyimba 3-0 Etoile du Sahel
09/04/16 ASEC Mimosas 2-0 Al Ahly Tripoli
Qualifying First Round
20/03/16 ASEC Mimosas 0-0 Kaizer Chiefs
19/03/16 AC Leopards 1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns
12/03/16 Mamelodi Sundowns 2-0 AC Leopards
12/03/16 Kaizer Chiefs 0-1 ASEC Mimosas
Qualifying Round
28/02/16 Kaizer Chiefs 3-0 Volcan de Moroni
27/02/16 Mamelodi Sundowns 2-0 Chicken Inn
14/02/16 Volcan de Moroni 0-4 Kaizer Chiefs
13/02/16 Chicken Inn 1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns
  • Clatous Chama (Zesco United) - 2
  • Erick Mathoho (Kaizer Chiefs) - 2
  • John Antwi (Al Ahly) - 2
  • Kule Mbombo (AS Vita Club) - 2
  • Adama Bakayoko (ASEC Mimosas) - 1
  • Bassin Morsi (Zamalek) - 1
  • Bernard Parker (Kaizer Chiefs) - 1
  • Hlompho Kekana (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 1
  • John Ching’andu (Zesco United) - 1
  • Katlego E. Mashego (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 1
  • Keagan Dolly (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 1
  • Khama Billiat (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 1
  • Leonardo Castro (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 1
  • Mitchell Katsvairo (Chicken Inn) - 1
  • Salah Saidi (Wydad Casablanca) - 1
  • Sula Matovu (Kaizer Chiefs) - 1
  • Tebogo Langerman (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 1
  • Thabo Nthethe (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 1
  • Tiyani Mabunda (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 1
  • Wayne Arendse (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 1

Fact Box

Recent champions:

2015: TP Mazembe (DRC)
2014: ES Setif (Algeria)
2013: Al-Ahly (Egypt)
2012: Al-Ahly (Egypt)
2011: ES Tunis (Tunisia)
2010: TP Mazembe (DRC)
2009: TP Mazembe (DRC)
2008: Al-Ahly (Egypt)
2007: Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)
2006: Al-Ahly (Egypt)
2005: Ah-Ahly (Egypt)
2004: Enyimba (Nigeria)
2003: Enyimba (Nigeria)

Group Tables

Group A

Pos Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Wydad Casablanca 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 3
2 Zesco United 1 1 0 0 3 2 1 3
3 Al Ahly 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0
4 ASEC Mimosas 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0

Group B

Pos Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Mamelodi Sundowns 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 3
2 Zamalek 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 3
3 Enyimba 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
4 ES Setif 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0