2016 CAF Champions League

Semi-Finals
17/09/16 Zesco United vs Mamelodi Sundowns
17/09/16 Zamalek vs Wydad Casablanca
24/09/16 Mamelodi Sundowns vs Zesco United
24/09/16 Wydad Casablanca vs Zamalek
Group B
23/08/16 Enyimba3-1 Mamelodi Sundowns
15/08/16 Zamalek1-0 Enyimba
27/07/16 Mamelodi Sundowns1-0 Zamalek
17/07/16 Zamalek1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns
29/06/16 Mamelodi Sundowns2-1 Enyimba
19/06/16 Enyimba0-1 Zamalek
18/06/16 ES Setif0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns
Group A
24/08/16 ASEC Mimosas0-0 Al Ahly
24/08/16 Zesco United1-1 Wydad Casablanca
14/08/16 Wydad Casablanca2-1 ASEC Mimosas
12/08/16 Al Ahly2-2 Zesco United
27/07/16 Wydad Casablanca0-1 Al Ahly
27/07/16 ASEC Mimosas1-1 Zesco United
16/07/16 Al Ahly0-0 Wydad Casablanca
16/07/16 Zesco United3-1 ASEC Mimosas
30/06/16 Wydad Casablanca2-0 Zesco United
28/06/16 Al Ahly1-2 ASEC Mimosas
18/06/16 ASEC Mimosas0-1 Wydad Casablanca
18/06/16 Zesco United3-2 Al Ahly
Qualifying Second Round
20/04/16 Mamelodi Sundowns2-1 AS Vita Club
20/04/16 Al Ahly2-1 Young Africans
20/04/16 Al Ahly Tripoli2-1 ASEC Mimosas
20/04/16 Etoile du Sahel3-0 Enyimba
19/04/16 Zesco United2-1 Stade Malien
19/04/16 Mouloudia Olympique Bejaia1-1 Zamalek
19/04/16 ES Setif0-0 Al Merreikh
19/04/16 TP Mazembe1-1 Wydad Casablanca
10/04/16 AS Vita Club1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns
09/04/16 Zamalek2-0 Mouloudia Olympique Bejaia
09/04/16 Stade Malien1-3 Zesco United
09/04/16 Al Merreikh2-2 ES Setif
09/04/16 Young Africans1-1 Al Ahly
09/04/16 Wydad Casablanca2-0 TP Mazembe
09/04/16 Enyimba3-0 Etoile du Sahel
09/04/16 ASEC Mimosas2-0 Al Ahly Tripoli
Qualifying First Round
20/03/16 ASEC Mimosas0-0 Kaizer Chiefs
19/03/16 AC Leopards1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns
12/03/16 Mamelodi Sundowns2-0 AC Leopards
12/03/16 Kaizer Chiefs0-1 ASEC Mimosas
Qualifying Round
28/02/16 Kaizer Chiefs3-0 Volcan de Moroni
27/02/16 Mamelodi Sundowns2-0 Chicken Inn
14/02/16 Volcan de Moroni0-4 Kaizer Chiefs
13/02/16 Chicken Inn1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns
  • Clatous Chama (Zesco United) - 2
  • Erick Mathoho (Kaizer Chiefs) - 2
  • John Antwi (Al Ahly) - 2
  • Khama Billiat (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 2
  • Kule Mbombo (AS Vita Club) - 2
  • Leonardo Castro (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 2
  • Mfon Udoh (Enyimba) - 2
  • Tiyani Mabunda (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 2
  • Wayne Arendse (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 2
  • Adama Bahn (Zesco United) - 1
  • Adama Bakayoko (ASEC Mimosas) - 1
  • Ahmed Hegazi (Al Ahly) - 1
  • Armand Niamke (ASEC Mimosas) - 1
  • Bassin Morsi (Zamalek) - 1
  • Bernard Parker (Kaizer Chiefs) - 1
  • Hlompho Kekana (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 1
  • Idris Mbombo (Zesco United) - 1
  • Jackson Mwanza (Zesco United) - 1
  • John Ching’andu (Zesco United) - 1
  • Katlego E. Mashego () - 1
  • Keagan Dolly (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 1
  • Mitchell Katsvairo () - 1
  • Mohamed Ibrahim (Zamalek) - 1
  • Oluwadamilare Ojo (Enyimba) - 1
  • Percy Tau (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 1
  • Salah Saidi (Wydad Casablanca) - 1
  • Sula Matovu () - 1
  • Tebogo Langerman (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 1
  • Thabo Nthethe (Mamelodi Sundowns) - 1
  • Uche John (Enyimba) - 1
  • Yannick Zakri (ASEC Mimosas) - 1
  • Youssouf Dao (ASEC Mimosas) - 1

Fact Box

Recent champions:

2015: TP Mazembe (DRC)
2014: ES Setif (Algeria)
2013: Al-Ahly (Egypt)
2012: Al-Ahly (Egypt)
2011: ES Tunis (Tunisia)
2010: TP Mazembe (DRC)
2009: TP Mazembe (DRC)
2008: Al-Ahly (Egypt)
2007: Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)
2006: Al-Ahly (Egypt)
2005: Ah-Ahly (Egypt)
2004: Enyimba (Nigeria)
2003: Enyimba (Nigeria)

Group Tables

Group A

Pos Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Wydad Casablanca 6 3 2 1 6 3 3 11
2 Zesco United 6 2 3 1 10 9 1 9
3 Al Ahly 6 1 3 2 6 7 -1 6
4 ASEC Mimosas 6 1 2 3 5 8 -3 5

Group B

Pos Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Mamelodi Sundowns 4 3 0 1 6 5 1 9
2 Zamalek 4 2 0 2 3 3 0 6
3 Enyimba 4 1 0 3 4 5 -1 3
4 ES Setif 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

ES Setif expelled from tournament for crowd misbehaviour in 2-0 defeat to Mamelodi Sundowns on 18 June