2015 Afcon Qualifiers

Group A
15/11/14 Congo vs Nigeria
15/11/14 South Africa vs Sudan
19/11/14 Nigeria vs South Africa
19/11/14 Sudan vs Congo
Group B
15/11/14 Malawi vs Mali
15/11/14 Algeria vs Ethiopia
19/11/14 Mali vs Algeria
19/11/14 Ethiopia vs Malawi
Group C
15/11/14 Lesotho vs Burkina Faso
15/11/14 Angola vs Gabon
19/11/14 Burkina Faso vs Angola
19/11/14 Gabon vs Lesotho
Group D
15/11/14 Sierra Leone vs Ivory Coast
15/11/14 Cameroon vs DR Congo
19/11/14 DR Congo vs Sierra Leone
19/11/14 Ivory Coast vs Cameroon
Group E
15/11/14 Uganda vs Ghana
15/11/14 Togo vs Guinea
19/11/14 Ghana vs Togo
19/11/14 Guinea vs Uganda
Group F
15/11/14 Mozambique vs Zambia
15/11/14 Cape Verde Islands vs Niger
19/11/14 Zambia vs Cape Verde Islands
19/11/14 Niger vs Mozambique
Group G
15/11/14 Botswana vs Tunisia
15/11/14 Egypt vs Senegal
19/11/14 Tunisia vs Egypt
19/11/14 Senegal vs Botswana
Group G
15/10/14 Egypt2-0 Botswana
15/10/14 Tunisia1-0 Senegal
11/10/14 Senegal0-0 Tunisia
10/10/14 Botswana0-2 Egypt
10/09/14 Botswana0-2 Senegal
10/09/14 Egypt0-1 Tunisia
06/09/14 Senegal2-0 Egypt
06/09/14 Tunisia2-1 Botswana
Group F
15/10/14 Cape Verde Islands1-0 Mozambique
15/10/14 Zambia3-0 Niger
11/10/14 Niger0-0 Zambia
11/10/14 Mozambique2-0 Cape Verde Islands
10/09/14 Mozambique1-1 Niger
10/09/14 Cape Verde Islands2-1 Zambia
06/09/14 Zambia0-0 Mozambique
06/09/14 Niger1-3 Cape Verde Islands
Group E
15/10/14 Togo1-0 Uganda
15/10/14 Ghana3-1 Guinea
11/10/14 Uganda0-1 Togo
11/10/14 Guinea1-1 Ghana
10/09/14 Uganda2-0 Guinea
10/09/14 Togo2-3 Ghana
06/09/14 Guinea2-1 Togo
06/09/14 Ghana1-1 Uganda
Group D
15/10/14 Cameroon2-0 Sierra Leone
15/10/14 Ivory Coast3-4 DR Congo
11/10/14 Sierra Leone0-0 Cameroon
11/10/14 DR Congo1-2 Ivory Coast
10/09/14 Sierra Leone0-2 DR Congo
10/09/14 Cameroon4-1 Ivory Coast
06/09/14 DR Congo0-2 Cameroon
06/09/14 Ivory Coast2-1 Sierra Leone
Group C
15/10/14 Angola4-0 Lesotho
15/10/14 Burkina Faso1-1 Gabon
11/10/14 Gabon2-0 Burkina Faso
10/10/14 Lesotho0-0 Angola
10/09/14 Angola0-3 Burkina Faso
10/09/14 Lesotho1-1 Gabon
06/09/14 Gabon1-0 Angola
06/09/14 Burkina Faso2-0 Lesotho
Group B
15/10/14 Algeria3-0 Malawi
15/10/14 Mali2-3 Ethiopia
11/10/14 Malawi0-2 Algeria
11/10/14 Ethiopia0-2 Mali
10/09/14 Malawi3-2 Ethiopia
10/09/14 Algeria1-0 Mali
07/09/14 Mali2-0 Malawi
06/09/14 Ethiopia1-2 Algeria
Group A
15/10/14 South Africa0-0 Congo
15/10/14 Nigeria3-1 Sudan
11/10/14 Congo0-2 South Africa
11/10/14 Sudan1-0 Nigeria
10/09/14 South Africa0-0 Nigeria
10/09/14 Congo2-0 Sudan
06/09/14 Nigeria2-3 Congo
05/09/14 Sudan0-3 South Africa
Qualifying Second Round
03/08/14 Mauritania0-1 Uganda
03/08/14 Kenya0-0 Lesotho
03/08/14 Mozambique2-1 Tanzania
02/08/14 Guinea-Bissau1-1 Botswana
02/08/14 Rwanda3-0 Congo
02/08/14 Malawi2-0 Benin
20/07/14 Benin1-0 Malawi
20/07/14 Tanzania2-2 Mozambique
20/07/14 Congo2-0 Rwanda
20/07/14 Lesotho1-0 Kenya
19/07/14 Sierra Leone2-0 Seychelles
19/07/14 Botswana2-0 Guinea-Bissau
19/07/14 Uganda2-0 Mauritania
Qualifying First Round
01/06/14 Equatorial Guinea3-0 Mauritania
01/06/14 Benin2-0 Sao Tome and Principe
01/06/14 Chad3-1 Malawi
01/06/14 Congo3-0 Namibia
01/06/14 Lesotho2-0 Liberia
01/06/14 Zimbabwe2-2 Tanzania
01/06/14 Botswana1-0 Burundi
31/05/14 Sierra Leone1-0 Swaziland
31/05/14 Guinea-Bissau3-1 Central African Republic
31/05/14 Rwanda3-0 Libya
31/05/14 Uganda1-0 Madagascar
30/05/14 Sudan0-0 Mozambique
30/05/14 Comores1-1 Kenya
18/05/14 Mozambique5-0 Sudan
18/05/14 Tanzania1-0 Zimbabwe
18/05/14 Swaziland1-1 Sierra Leone
18/05/14 Central African Republic0-0 Guinea-Bissau
18/05/14 Burundi0-0 Botswana
18/05/14 Libya0-0 Rwanda
18/05/14 Madagascar2-1 Uganda
18/05/14 Kenya1-0 Comores
18/05/14 Liberia1-0 Lesotho
17/05/14 Malawi2-0 Chad
17/05/14 Sao Tome and Principe0-2 Benin
17/05/14 Namibia1-0 Congo
17/05/14 Mauritania1-0 Equatorial Guinea
  • Bongani Ndulula (South Africa) - 2
  • Sibusiso Vilakazi (South Africa) - 2
  • Tokelo Rantie (South Africa) - 1

Fact Box

The 2015 Africa Cup of Nations will be the 30th organised by CAF and will take place in Morocco.

Previous winners:
Egypt - 7
Cameroon - 4
Ghana - 4
Nigeria - 3
Congo (Kinshasa) - 2 [includes Zaire]
Zambia - 1
Algeria - 1
Congo (Brazzaville) - 1
Ethiopia - 1
Ivory Coast - 1
Morocco - 1
South Africa - 1
Sudan - 1
Tunisia - 1

Group Tables

Group A

Pos Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 South Africa 4 2 2 0 5 0 5 8
2 Congo 4 2 1 1 5 4 1 7
3 Nigeria 4 1 1 2 5 5 0 4
4 Sudan 4 1 0 3 2 8 -6 3

Group B

Pos Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Algeria 4 4 0 0 8 1 7 12
2 Mali 4 2 0 2 6 4 2 6
3 Ethiopia 4 1 0 3 6 9 -3 3
4 Malawi 4 1 0 3 3 9 -6 3

Group C

Pos Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Gabon 4 2 2 0 5 2 3 8
2 Burkina Faso 4 2 1 1 6 3 3 7
3 Angola 4 1 1 2 4 4 0 4
4 Lesotho 4 0 2 2 1 7 -6 2

Group D

Pos Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Cameroon 4 3 1 0 8 1 7 10
2 DR Congo 4 2 0 2 7 7 0 6
3 Ivory Coast 4 2 0 2 8 10 -2 6
4 Sierra Leone 4 0 1 3 1 6 -5 1

Group E

Pos Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Ghana 4 2 2 0 8 5 3 8
2 Togo 4 2 0 2 5 5 0 6
3 Uganda 4 1 1 2 3 3 0 4
4 Guinea 4 1 1 2 4 7 -3 4

Group F

Pos Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Cape Verde Islands 4 3 0 1 6 4 2 9
2 Zambia 4 1 2 1 4 2 2 5
3 Mozambique 4 1 2 1 3 2 1 5
4 Niger 4 0 2 2 2 7 -5 2

Group G

Pos Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Tunisia 4 3 1 0 4 1 3 10
2 Senegal 4 2 1 1 4 1 3 7
3 Egypt 4 2 0 2 4 3 1 6
4 Botswana 4 0 0 4 1 8 -7 0